English (Christian Liturgy; Women's Clothing)
wimple [correct]; guimp; guimple; gwimple; headrail
DEF: Piece of cloth wrapped in folds around neck and over head. Worn by nuns. Also worn outdoors by women in general during Middle Ages. Revived at various periods; usually attached to the hat in back and folded around the face.
French (Liturgies chrétiennes; Vêtements pour dames)
guimpe [correct, feminine noun]; guimple [correct, feminine noun]; guimpe de nonne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de toile blanche enserrant le visage, couvrant parfois le menton et retombant sur la poitrine.