English (Computer Memories; Office Automation)
Winchester drive [correct]; Winchester disk drive
DEF: A disc drive which uses one or more rigid discs, some or all of which are not removable.
OBS: Winchester drive: terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Bureautique)
unité de disque Winchester [feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de disque portant un ou plusieurs disques rigides, dont certains ou la totalité ne sont pas amovibles.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Ofimática)
unidad de discos Winchester [correct, feminine noun]; unidad Winchester [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de almacenamiento (memoria) de acceso directo en el que no solamente los discos sino también el eje vertical, el mecanismo de acceso, y las cabezas de lectura/escritura están encerrados en un cartucho sellado para alcanzar un alto grado de densidad y confiabilidad.