English (Weapon Systems)
wind corrected munitions dispenser [correct]; WCMD [correct]; wind compensated munitions dispenser [correct]; WCMD [correct]; WCMD
CONT: The WCMD is a next-generation, inexpensive dispenser guidance tailkit that turns existing cluster munitions into all‑weather precision-guided weapons. By correcting for launch transients, ballistic errors and winds aloft, the WCMD provides strike aircraft with an accurate pattern lay-down capability for cluster munitions from any operational altitude or weather condition.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
disperseur de munitions à correction du vent [correct, masculine noun]; conteneur-éjecteur de munitions à correction-vent [correct, masculine noun]; WCMD [masculine noun]; WCMD
CONT: Parmi les armes pouvant être transportées à l'intérieur, [il y a] les bombes JDAM (munition interarmées d'attaque directe); les bombes à sous-munition CBU-105 [Cluster Bomb Unit - 105] WCMD (conteneur-éjecteur de munitions à correction-vent), amorcées par capteur; les armes tirées à distance interarmes (JSOW); les bombes téléguidées Paveway IV; les bombes de petit diamètre (SDB); le missile air-air AIM-120C [advanced medium-range air-to-air missile] et le missile antiblindé Brimstone.