English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
wind direction [correct]
DEF: The direction (true or geographic, not magnetic) from which the wind blows.
OBS: It represents the average direction during the two minute period ending at the time of observation. Expressed in tens of degrees (10's deg), 9 means 90 degrees true or an east wind, and 36 means 360 degrees true or a wind blowing from the geographic north pole. A value of zero (0) denotes a calm wind.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
direction du vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Direction (vraie ou géographique, non pas magnétique) d'où le vent souffle.
OBS: Elle représente la direction moyenne au cours de la période de deux minutes cessant à l'heure de l'observation. Exprimée en dizaines de degrés, 9 signifiant 90 degrés vrais ou un vent d'est, 36 signifiant 360 degrés vrais ou un vent soufflant du pôle du nord géographique. Une valeur de zéro (0) indique un vent calme.