English (Statistics; Atmospheric Physics)
wind distribution [correct]
CONT: A statistical method of treatment of historical wind data from synoptic weather stations, together with primitive equation simulated wind fields to predict wind distributions at candidate wind sites, has been developed by Vukovich et al. (1976).
French (Statistique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
distribution des vents [feminine noun]