English (Atmospheric Physics)
wind force [correct]; wind strength [correct]; force of the wind; strength of the wind
DEF: Number on a progressive scale (Beaufort scale) corresponding to the effects produced by winds within a particular range of speeds.
OBS: Beaufort Wind Scale: A scale classifying wind strength in terms of observable effects both on the sea and over land.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
force du vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degré d'une échelle progressive (échelle Beaufort) correspondant aux effets produits par les vents dans un intervalle déterminé de vitesses.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
fuerza del viento [feminine noun]; potencia del viento [feminine noun]
DEF: Número de una escala progresiva (escala de Beaufort) asociado con los efectos producidos por el viento en cierto intervalo de velocidades.