English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
wind direction indicator [correct, standardized, officially approved]; WDI [correct]; wind cone [correct, standardized]; wind indicator [correct]; wind sleeve [correct, standardized]; windsock [correct, standardized]; wind sock [correct]; wind direction-indicator
DEF: A device used to indicate the direction of the wind, consisting of a tapered fabric sleeve shaped like a truncated cone whose base contains a metal ring which can swing around a mast.
OBS: Windsocks were originally used by airfields so pilots could see which way the wind was blowing. Today you can find them in gardens, on boats and even car antennas[, etc.]
OBS: wind direction indicator: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: wind direction indicator; wind cone; wind sleeve; windsock: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
indicateur de direction du vent [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; WDI [masculine noun]; manche à air [correct, feminine noun]; manche à vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; saucisson [masculine noun]; boudin [see observation, masculine noun, jargon]; biroute [see observation, feminine noun, jargon]
DEF: Dispositif indiquant la direction du vent et constitué par un tronc de cône en étoffe dont la base comporte un anneau métallique mobile autour d'un mât.
CONT: L'indicateur de direction du vent [...] Il est recommandé [...] qu'il soit construit de manière à donner une indication nette de la direction du vent à la surface et une indication générale de la vitesse du vent [...]
OBS: boudin : argot des aviateurs; biroute : argot militaire.
OBS: indicateur de direction du vent : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: indicateur de direction du vent; manche à vent : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
indicador de dirección del viento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manga de aire [correct, feminine noun]; manga de viento [correct, feminine noun]; manga catavientos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para señalar la dirección del viento.
OBS: Consiste en un cono truncado de tela cuya base mayor es un anillo metálico que gira en torno a un mástil vertical.
OBS: indicador de dirección del viento: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).