English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
wind line [correct]
DEF: ... an imaginary line extending upwind from the desired point of impact to the parachute opening point.
CONT: [If] you are to the left or right of your opening point, you are positioned "off the wind line".
OBS: It is the centre line of an area known as the wind cone, within which a parachutist must remain if he is to land on the desired point of impact. The radius of the wind cone varies with the forward speed of the canopy and the height AGL. The wind cone radius for the CT-2 canopy at 305 m is approximately 100 to 175 metres. It should be noted that the wind cone will not necessarily be a straight line, as it is affected by the changes in wind speed and direction at the various altitudes through which it passes.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
ligne du vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ligne imaginaire qui part, contre le vent, du point d'impact prévu au point d'ouverture du parachute.
OBS: C'est la ligne médiane d'une zone appelée cône de direction du vent, à l'intérieur duquel le parachutiste doit rester s'il veut atterrir au point d'impact prévu. Le rayon du cône varie avec la vitesse avant de la voilure et l'altitude au-dessus du niveau du sol. Le rayon du cône de direction du vent pour la voilure CT-2 à 305 m (100 pieds) d'altitude est d'environ 100 à 175 mètres. Il y a lieu de noter que le cône n'est pas nécessairement une ligne droite; il varie suivant les changements dans la vitesse et la direction du vent, aux diverses altitudes par lesquelles il passe.