English (Atmospheric Physics; Strength of Materials)
wind load [correct]
DEF: The lateral pressure on a structure in pounds per square foot (psf), due to wind blowing in any direction.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Résistance des matériaux)
charge due au vent [correct, feminine noun]; contrainte du vent [feminine noun]
CONT: Les portes extérieures et leur cadre doivent être conçus pour résister à une charge due au vent de 20 lbs/pi², et pour que le fléchissement horizontal ne soit pas supérieur à 1/120 de largeur de l'embrasure.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Resistencia de los materiales)
carga del viento [feminine noun]