English (Atmospheric Physics)
wind lull [correct]; lull [correct]
DEF: Marked decrease in the wind speed.
CONT: Lull ... describe wind when it lessens in strength, for any amount of time.
CONT: Lull [is] a period of no wind. Lulls may be followed by a significant change of wind speed and direction.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
accalmie du vent [correct, feminine noun]; accalmie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution marquée de la vitesse du vent.
CONT: [L']accalmie [se manifeste par un] calme momentané marqué par une atténuation de la vitesse du vent après une tempête ou un coup de vent.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
amaine del viento [masculine noun]; amaine de viento [masculine noun]
DEF: Disminución marcada de la velocidad del viento.