English (Atmospheric Physics)
wind pressure [correct]; velocity pressure [correct]
DEF: The total force exerted upon a structure by wind.
OBS: For a flat surface it is the sum of the dynamic pressure exerted on the windward side and the pressure decrease, or suction, produced on the sheltered side.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
pression du vent [correct, feminine noun]; poussée du vent [feminine noun]
DEF: Pression totale exercée par le vent sur une surface exposée à son action [...]
OBS: Pour une surface plane, elle est la somme de la pression dynamique exercée sur la face exposée au vent et de la dépression, ou succion, produite sur la face abritée.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
presión del viento [feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza total ejercida por el viento sobre una estructura.
OBS: En el caso de una superficie plana, es la suma de la presión dinámica ejercida sobre el lado expuesto al viento y de la disminución de la presión (succión) producida en el lado resguardado del viento.