English (Probability (Statistics); Wind Energy)
wind probability density function [correct]; wind speed probability density function [correct]; wind speed PDF [correct]
CONT: Wind energy is the world’s fastest growing renewable source of electricity … the atmospheric flows are strongly volatile, and therefore, the average wind speed at a given location is a very poor predictor of the energy output of a wind turbine. The basic requirement for wind power estimates is an adequate characterization of the empirical probability distribution of wind speeds since wind direction is less important because of the well developed methods of yaw control for modern turbines. The statistical description is highly simplified when a measured histogram can be accurately fitted by an analytical probability density function (PDF) with a few parameters. The traditional approach of modeling the wind speed PDF is based on the Rayleigh and the more flexible Weibull distributions. However, several authors noted that Weibull fits of empirical data have low quality at several locations, mostly over land.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Énergie éolienne)
fonction densité de probabilité du vent [correct, feminine noun]; fonction PDF du vent [feminine noun]
CONT: […] avant la réalisation d’un parc éolien, le développeur de projet doit pouvoir évaluer le potentiel de son site et la répartition optimale des machines. Les données utilisées sont généralement des valeurs moyennées sur 10 minutes qui permettent d’établir les fonctions densité de probabilité PDF (probability density function) du vent en utilisant les occurrences de rencontrer des vitesses pour une plage de vent donnée, par exemple de 1 m/s. Représentées sous la forme d’un histogramme, ces PDF peuvent être approchées par une fonction de distribution cumulative dite de Weibull […]