English (Atmospheric Physics)
wind divide [correct]; wind ridge
DEF: Semi-permanent, extensive ridge of high pressure separating two areas where the predominant winds blow from very different directions.
OBS: A good example is the ridge that extends in winter from the Siberian high westward across central Europe and France, and in summer less regularly from the Azores high across Spain and France to central Europe. North of this the prevailing winds are from west-southwest, while south of it they are on the whole northeasterly. Köppen speaks of the polar wind divide, a very diffuse boundary of low pressure between the midlatitude westerlies and the polar easterlies.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
ligne de partage des vents [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de crête barométrique semi-permanente très étendue séparant deux aires où les vents dominants soufflent de directions très différentes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
línea divisoria del viento [feminine noun]
DEF: Dorsal barométrica, extensa y casi permanente, que separa dos regiones en las que los vientos predominantes soplan de direcciones muy diferentes.