English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
wind rose [correct]
DEF: A star-shaped diagram indicating the relative frequencies of the wind directions, and sometimes the frequencies of the wind speeds for different directions, recorded at a station for a specific period of time.
OBS: The most common form consists of a circle from which eight or sixteen lines emanate, one for each compass point. The length of each line is proportional to the frequency of wind from that direction, and the frequency of calm conditions is entered in the center. Many variations exist; some indicate the range of wind speeds from each direction; some relate wind directions with other weather occurrences.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
rose des vents [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diagramme en forme d'étoile indiquant les fréquences relatives des diverses directions du vent, et parfois des fréquences de groupes de vitesse du vent pour ces directions, mesurées à une station pendant une période donnée.
OBS: Plusieurs types de présentations graphiques sont possibles, soit en polygones emboîtés, soit en répartition radiale. Le nombre des secteurs de directions pris en considération est fonction de la précision requise. Les plus fréquemment utilisées sont les roses de 8, de 16 ou de 18 directions correspondant respectivement à des secteurs de 45°, 22°5 et 20°.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
rosa de los vientos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diagrama en forma de estrella, correspondiente a una estación e intervalo de tiempo dados, en que se representan las frecuencias relativas de las diferentes direcciones del viento.
OBS: A veces, también da las frecuencias de las velocidades del viento agrupadas según las diferentes direcciones.