English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
wind force scale [correct]; wind scale [correct]; scale of wind force [correct]
DEF: A numerical scale of wind speed in which the stronger the wind, the larger the number.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
échelle de force du vent [correct, feminine noun]; échelle anémométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle numérique de vitesse du vent dans laquelle les nombres croissent avec la vitesse du vent.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
escala de la fuerza del viento [correct, feminine noun]; escala anemométrica [correct, feminine noun]