English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
solpugids [correct, plural noun]; camel spiders [correct, plural noun]; wind scorpions [correct, plural noun]; wind spiders [correct, plural noun]; sun spiders [correct, plural noun]; solifuges [correct, plural noun]; camel-spiders [correct, plural noun]; wind-scorpions [correct, plural noun]; sun-spiders [correct, plural noun]; windscorpions [correct, plural noun]; sunspiders [correct, plural noun]
OBS: An order of arachnids.
OBS: Also known as camel spiders, sun spiders, and solifuges, among other names, these nocturnal, fast-running hunters are notable for their large chelicerae. They occur mostly in arid habitats. They range in size from 20-70 mm. There are more than 1,100 described species.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
solifuges [correct, masculine noun, plural]; solpugides [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Les solifuges constituent un ordre d'arachnides qui regroupe environ 800 espèces des régions chaudes d'Amérique, d'Afrique et d'Asie. [...] Leur corps est toujours composé d'un céphalothorax et d'un abdomen segmenté, hérissé de longs poils sensitifs. Les chélicères sont remarquablement développées - leur taille dépasse parfois la moitié du corps - et très puissantes.