English (Oceanography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wind sea [correct]; sea [correct]; wind wave [correct]; wind stress sea
DEF: [Ocean surface gravity] waves raised by the wind blowing in the immediate neighbourhood of an observation site at the time of observation.
CONT: ... wind sea [is] that part of the wave spectrum that is under direct influence of the wind. ... Those waves that are not under the direct influence of the wind are called swell. Wind sea is usually found in the areas of large wind, such as the storm tracks.
CONT: From small wavelets to high seas (seas 12 feet or greater), wind waves are the result of the energy of the wind being imparted to the sea. ... The height attained by wind waves depends on wind speed, the time the wind blows in one direction (duration), and the length of the fetch (the area over which the wind is blowing).
CONT: Wind waves ... are caused by wind in the immediate vicinity and they have a period of ~ <7 seconds. Most sea surface waves are wind generated.
CONT: Wind waves, or waves created by local wind conditions, are irregular and choppy in appearance, are nearly unstable in deep water, and they "break" shortly after they enter the surf zone.
OBS: wind sea: ... includes storm waves.
OBS: Wind generates both gravity waves and capillary waves.
French (Océanographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
mer du vent [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; houle du vent [feminine noun]
DEF: Vagues provoquées par le vent dans le voisinage immédiat d'un point d'observation à l'heure de l'observation.
CONT: Contrairement à la houle qui peut venir de loin, la mer de vent est le résultat local (en temps et en lieu) de l'effet du vent soufflant sur le plan d'eau.
CONT: Si le vent souffle au-dessus d'une région donnée de l'océan, il lui cède une énergie qui bientôt soulève et abaisse en alternance chaque point de sa surface : une telle région, où des vagues sont ainsi engendrées par le vent local, est alors appelée la mer du vent. La force et la direction du vent prennent au même instant des valeurs variables d'un point à l'autre de la mer du vent, et ces valeurs fluctuent d'un instant à l'autre en un même point : de ce fait, les vagues de la mer du vent présentent un aspect turbulent, souvent qualifié de «haché» ou de «chaotique».
OBS: La mer du vent a toujours un aspect plus chaotique que la houle.
OBS: Dans les sources consultées, la «mer du vent» semble désigner à la fois la «région où les vagues sont générées par le vent» et «les vagues générées par le vent». Dans le Petit Robert, au figuré, «mer» signifie une «grande quantité [...]», par exemple, une mer de mots.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
mar del viento [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; mar de viento [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Olas levantadas por el viento en la proximidad inmediata de un lugar de observación a la hora de observación.