English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
windward side; wind side
DEF: The weather side of a sail. It is the opposite side to leeward.
CONT: When the boat sails against the wind pressure comes against the windward side, pushing, while a pulling vacuum exists on the lee side.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
intrados [masculine noun]; face au vent [feminine noun]
DEF: Face de la voile qui reçoit le vent.
CONT: Dans l'écoulement laminaire, on assiste à deux phénomènes. L'un sur la face de la voile directement attaquée par le vent apparent ou intrados, l'autre sur la face sous le vent.