English (Atmospheric Physics; Desertification)
wind transportation [correct]
CONT: Wind transportation plays a significant part in the desertification process. In its most striking form, it may lead to [the formation or displacement of] sand dunes, visible by their shape and spectral signature ... More subtly, wind transportation may occasion sand deposition likely to invade or cover fields, infrastructures and houses. This mechanism may therefore involve socio-economic damage beyond desertification itself.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Désertification)
transport éolien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transport de particules par le vent.
CONT: Le transport éolien joue un rôle important dans le phénomène de désertification. Sous sa forme la plus spectaculaire, il peut conduire à la formation ou au déplacement de dunes de sable, visibles par leur forme et leur signature spectrale [...] De manière plus subtile, il peut conduire à des dépôts de sable qui peuvent envahir ou recouvrir champs, infrastructures et habitations. Ce mécanisme peut donc provoquer des dégâts socio-économiques autres que la désertification proprement dite.