English (Atmospheric Physics)
wind turbulence [correct]
CONT: The dispersion of pollutants or substances around buildings can be simulated along with different measuring methods in the wind tunnel. ... In dependence of influencing parameters (wind direction, wind speed, wind turbulence) the local concentration is measured then at different monitoring points.
CONT: Rough terrain creates wind turbulence, and turbulence influences the vertical diffusion of aerosol. This turbulence reduces agent effectiveness and area coverage. Terrain affects the path of the aerosol and the distribution of surface concentration.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
turbulence du vent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quant au degré de turbulence du vent, plus difficile à saisir, on le représente le plus souvent par la vitesse maximale des rafales pendant le même intervalle de temps.
CONT: Il existe une relation évidente entre la vitesse du vent et les niveaux de concentrations de polluants. La dispersion des polluants augmente avec la vitesse et la turbulence du vent. Un vent faible favorise donc l'accumulation des polluants.