English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wind-affected snow [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In alpine areas, wind-affected snow exists on many open slopes. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: wind-affected snow: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
neige soufflée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; neige ventée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; neige travaillée par le vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans la zone alpine, on trouve de la neige soufflée sur de nombreuses pentes dégagées. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: neige soufflée; neige ventée; neige travaillée par le vent : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.