English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Petrography)
ventifact [correct]; glyptolith [obsolete]; wind-worn stone; wind-cut stone; wind-polished stone; wind-grooved stone; wind-scoured stone; wind-shaped stone
DEF: A stone that has been shaped, polished, or faceted by wind-driven sand.
OBS: Ventifacts are common in periglacial zones as well as in deserts.
OBS: ventifact: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Pétrographie)
ventifact [correct, masculine noun]; caillou éolisé [correct, masculine noun]; glyptolithe [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Caillou façonné par l'action du vent.
OBS: caillou éolisé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Petrografía)
ventifacto [correct, masculine noun]