English (Small Arms)
windage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Horizontal movement of any type of sight.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
dérive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mouvement horizontal de tout type de dispositifs de visée.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.