English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Electric Power Stations; Wind Energy)
wind farm barrier effect [correct, noun]; barrier effect [correct, noun]
CONT: Various factors contribute to wind turbine induced bird mortality, such as the wind turbine design and arrangement, bird species, and climatic variables. ... The bird mortality rate increased in areas where turbines are located on ridges, on upwind slopes, or close to the bird migration routes. For example, if a wind farm is on a bird migratory route, birds have to avoid the wind farm and deviate from their usual route. The extra deviation work will increase the energy expenditure of the birds and reduce their survival rates. This wind farm barrier effect on birds is species-specific.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Centrales électriques; Énergie éolienne)
effet de barrière des éoliennes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des perturbations qu'un parc éolien cause au mode de vie des oiseaux et des chiroptères, principalement à leurs déplacements.
OBS: L'effet de barrière des éoliennes inclut, par exemple, les collisions de l'avifaune et des chiroptères avec les pales des éoliennes, la modification des trajets entre les sites de nidification ou de repos et les sites de nourrissage, ainsi que les échanges entre sous-groupes d'une même population.
OBS: effet de barrière des éoliennes : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 octobre 2025.