English (Mechanical Components; Papermaking Machines)
winding drum [correct]
DEF: A revolving skeleton cylindrical frame around which paper emerging from the dryer section of a paper machine is wound to form rolls.
French (Composants mécaniques; Machines à papier)
rouleau porteur [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau support [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des deux rouleaux entraînés d'une bobineuse, le plus souvent rainuré, servant de support aux bobines filles.
OBS: On trouvera le terme "rouleau support" sous l'article 11.2.2. de CTD-1, vol. 2.