English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
winding oil [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product intended to render yarns suitable for winding and for subsequent textile operations, such as knitting, by making the yarns more flexible and slippery.
OBS: These products are oils, or oils which are emulsifiable in water, which can be prepared with the aid of surface active agents such as: oil-soluble polyglycol esters or ethers.
OBS: winding oil: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
huile de bobinage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit destiné à rendre des fils aptes au bobinage et aux opérations textiles ultérieures, telles que le tricotage, en augmentant la souplesse et le glissement des fils.
OBS: Il s'agit d'huiles, ou d'huiles émulsionnables dans l'eau, pouvant être préparées à l'aide d'agents de surface tels que: esters de polyglycols ou éthers oléosolubles.
OBS: huile de bobinage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.