English (Field Engineering (Military); Outfitting of Ships)
windlass [correct]
French (Génie (Militaire); Armement et gréement)
ligature [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ligature : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.