English (Volleyball)
hook serve [correct]; roundhouse serve [correct]; windmill serve [correct]; slice serve [correct]
CONT: the roundhouse, or hook serve is definitely the most difficult of the accepted serving skills to learn and even very experienced players have difficulty in developing it to a high degree of ... accuracy.
CONT: There are 3 basic kinds of serve: the underarm serve, the tennis (or overhead) serve, and a kind of side serve or "hook serve" as it is known.
French (Volleyball)
service balancier [correct, masculine noun]; service coupé [masculine noun]; service en circumduction [masculine noun]
CONT: Le service balancier : un bras envoie la balle un peu en avant et au-dessus de la tête; l'autre, s'élevant latéralement, vient la frapper.
CONT: le service balancier est une arme redoutable pour ceux qui savent l'utiliser. Il est difficile à diriger, bien peu peuvent atteindre un adversaire déterminé.
Spanish (Vóleibol)
saque cortado [correct, masculine noun]; saque lateral [correct, masculine noun]