English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
window defogger [correct, officially approved]; defogger [correct]
DEF: [A system] which clears condensed water vapour from the ... window of a motor vehicle.
OBS: window defogger: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
désembueur [masculine noun, officially approved]; système anti-buée [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] système anti-buée d'une auto.
OBS: désembuage : Action d'éliminer la buée qui recouvre une vitre. Le désembuage de la vitre arrière d'une automobile.
OBS: désembueur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo eléctrico (Vehículos automotores); Sistema de acondicionamiento del aire (Vehículos automotores))
dispositivo antivaho [masculine noun]; desempañador [masculine noun, Argentina]