English (Advertising Media; Foreign Trade; Architectural Design)
shop window [correct]; store window [correct]; show-window; shop-window; show window
DEF: Area in a store that is visible from the outside, in which products and messages are presented to the general public.
OBS: The term "shop-window" and its definition were reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Supports publicitaires; Commerce extérieur; Conception architecturale)
vitrine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Devanture vitrée d'un local commercial; espace ménagé derrière cette vitre, et où l'on expose des objets à vendre.
Spanish (Medios de publicidad; Comercio exterior; Diseño arquitectónico)
escaparate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hueco en las fachadas de las tiendas o sitio semejante, con cristal por la parte exterior, donde se exponen las mercancías.