English (Meteorology; Cartography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
upper-wind chart [correct]; upper wind chart [correct]; winds aloft chart [correct]
DEF: Map showing the graphical representation of the wind at a certain level of the free atmosphere.
CONT: The use of the winds aloft chart is to determine winds at a proposed flight altitude or to select the best altitude for a proposed flight.
French (Météorologie; Cartographie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
carte des vents en altitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte donnant la représentation graphique du vent à un certain niveau de l'atmosphère libre.
Spanish (Meteorología; Cartografía; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
mapa de los vientos en altitud [masculine noun]
DEF: Mapa en que aparecen representados gráficamente los vientos a un nivel dado de la atmósfera libre.