English (Winemaking)
argol [correct]; wine stone
DEF: Crust of crude cream of tartar (potassium acid tartrate) which forms on the sides of wine vats.
French (Industrie vinicole)
tartre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt de bitartrate de potassium qui se forme sur les parois des cuves ou des tonneaux contenant du vin.
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
tártaro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Costra de bitartrato de potasio (60 a 80 %), tartrato de calcio (3 a 6 %), tanino y otras sustancias que se forma en los recipientes que contienen vino.