English (Wine Service; Winemaking)
tastevin [correct]; winetaster's cup [correct]
DEF: The flat silver cup that looks like a tiny ashtray, used ... to sample wine. (Aspler, Tony, Marie Jacques, The Wine Lover Dines, Scarborough, Prentice-Hall Canada Inc., 1986, p. 239)
CONT: Silver tastevin displays wine's color most accurately.
CONT: The "caviste" withdrew a sample of one-year-old ... and released it into a little silver winetaster's cup. (Gillette, Paul, Peter A. Gillette, Playboy's Book of Wine, An Honest and Independent Guide to the Pleasant World of Wine, New-York, Playboy Press, 1964, p. 64)
French (Service des vins; Industrie vinicole)
taste-vin [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; tâte-vin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite tasse d'argent [...] servant aux dégustateurs de vin.
CONT: Vigneron [...] peut se livrer [...] aux joies de la dégustation et offrir à la ronde des «tassées» grâce à la petite tasse d'argent, le taste-vin, qu'il porte toujours dans sa poche. (Bell, Bibiane, Alexandre Dorozynski, Le livre du vin, Tous les vins du monde, Paris, Éditions des Deux Coqs d'Or, 1968, p. 94)