English (Scientific Instruments; Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
wing compass [correct]; wing compasses [correct, see observation]; pair of wing compasses [proposal, see observation]
DEF: A compass having an arc-shaped piece attached to one leg, which passes through the opposite leg and which may be clamped to a desired opening.
OBS: Compass ... often compasses ... (usually used with "pair of").
OBS: Compasses. A pair of compasses is an instrument for drawing circles.
OBS: wing compasses: often confused with "wing dividers" due to similarity in construction.
OBS: Dividers. An instrument used for transferring equal lengths from one point to another on a drawing. Like the compass it has two legs hinged together at one end, but unlike the compass it has both legs pointed.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
compas quart-de-cercle [correct, masculine noun]; compas à secteur [correct, masculine noun]; compas à quart de cercle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Compas. Instrument, composé de deux branches articulées, qui sert soit à prendre ou à reporter des mesures, soit à tracer des cercles ou des arcs. Il en existe de nombreux types [dont le] compas à secteur, compas quart-de-cercle, avec arc métallique et vis servant à bloquer l'écartement; [...]