English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
wing rail [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Either of the two outside rails of a railroad frog of which both are rigid in a rigid frog and one is hinged in a spring rail frog.
OBS: wing rail: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
patte de lièvre [correct, feminine noun]; patte-de-lièvre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: patte-de-lièvre : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.