English (International Public Law; Foreign Trade)
removal [correct]; withdrawal [correct]
CONT: Ordinarily, the treaty itself provides for denunciation, or the State concerned may, with the consent of other parties, have reserved a right of denunciation and withdrawal are not admissible, and all the other parties must as a rule consent to the denunciation or withdrawal, unless it is established that the parties intended to admit the possibility of denunciation or withdrawal, or a right of denunciation or withdrawal may be implied by the nature of the treaty.
CONT: If at any time before judgment has been delivered, the parties conclude an agreement as to the settlement of the dispute and so inform the (Int.) Court [of Justice] in writing, or by mutual agreement inform the Court in writing that they are not going on with the proceedings, the Court, or the President if the Court is not sitting, shall make an order officially recording the conclusion of the settlement of the discontinuance of the proceedings; in either case the order shall direct the removal of the case from the list.
French (Droit international public; Commerce extérieur)
retrait [correct, masculine noun]; radiation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de retirer ce qui a été précédemment présenté, admis, consenti, déclaré, un document, une pièce de procédure, une déclaration, une réserve, une protestation, une autorisation, une demande, de lui enlever effet [...]
CONT: La dénonciation et le retrait sont des actes de procédure accomplis unilatéralement par les autorités compétentes des États parties qui désirent se délier de leurs engagements.
OBS: [Le terme] «retrait» ne s'applique qu'aux traités multilatéraux, notamment à ceux qui créent une organisation internationale.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Comercio exterior)
retiro [correct, masculine noun]; remoción [correct, feminine noun]