English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment [correct]; withdrawing of life-sustaining treatment [correct]
CONT: Withdrawing of life-sustaining treatment means stopping treatment that has the potential to sustain the life of patient. An example of withdrawing of potentially life-sustaining treatment is the stopping of artificial nutrition and hydration for a patient in a persistent vegetative state.
CONT: The [Special Senate Committee on euthanasia and Assisted Suicide] recognizes that the withholding and withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment is legal when it is requested by a competent patient.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
interruption de traitement de survie [correct, feminine noun]; arrêt de traitement de survie [masculine noun]; cessation de traitement de survie [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'interruption de traitement de survie [...] désigne le fait de cesser un traitement susceptible de maintenir le patient en vie, par exemple débrancher le respirateur ou enlever la sonde gastrique qui assure l'alimentation et l'hydratation.