English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
withdrawal management centre [correct, noun]; withdrawal management center [correct, noun]; detoxification centre [correct, noun]; detoxification center [correct, noun]; detox centre [correct, noun, familiar]; detox center [correct, noun, familiar]
DEF: [A place] where people who are physically dependent on alcohol or other drugs are helped to withdraw safely from them.
CONT: They can be in different settings, including hospitals, residential centres and non-residential centres.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
centre de prise en charge du sevrage [correct, masculine noun]; centre de désintoxication [correct, masculine noun]; centre de désintox [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Endroit [...] où les personnes physiquement dépendantes à l'alcool ou à la drogue reçoivent une assistance pour cesser de consommer de façon sécuritaire.
OBS: Ce type de centre peut se retrouver dans divers milieux, comme les hôpitaux, les centres avec hébergement et les centres de traitement à l'externe.