English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
wood fiber [correct]; wood fibre [correct, proposal]
CONT: Fiber: A general term of convenience for any long, narrow cell of wood or bast, other than vessel elements and parenchyma ... Often qualified as wood fibers (i.e. of the xylem) and bast fibers (of the phloem), the former including both the tracheids of Gymnospermae and the libriform wood-fibers and fiber-tracheids of woody Angiospermae.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
fibre ligneuse [correct, feminine noun]; fibre du bois [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule longue et étroite, autre que les éléments de vaisseau et de parenchyme, disposée parallèlement à l'axe de l'arbre.
OBS: Sont comprises dans les fibres du bois, les trachéides des conifères et des feuillus.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
fibra lignificada [feminine noun]