English (Labelling (Packaging); Packaging Standards and Regulations)
workplace label
CONT: This label may be one provided by the manufacturer of the controlled product and is therefore referred to as a supplier label or one affixed by the employer referred to as a workplace label.
OBS: Appears in the Controlled Products Regulations enacted in accordance with the Act Respecting Occupational Health and Safety (Québec).
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Réglementation et normalisation (Emballages))
étiquette de l'employeur [feminine noun]
DEF: En vertu des Règlements sur les produits contrôlés adoptés en conformité avec la Loi québécoise sur la santé et la sécurité du travail, étiquette apposée sur un produit contrôlé, fabriqué et utilisé uniquement en usine, et non vendu à l'extérieur de celle-ci. S'oppose à étiquette du fournisseur (supplier label).