English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel)
work-based learning [correct]; workplace learning [correct]; on-the-job learning [correct]; onsite learning [correct]
DEF: Learning acquired in the work place, normally under the supervision of a person from the same company ...
CONT: Workplace learning is the learning that employees and organizations do to perform their jobs and processes. Workplace learning takes place on the job and on the web, it takes place at home, at conferences, in training facilities and through virtual corporate universities to name a few. It is a process that can be as individual or as collaborative as required by the situation. Coaches and colleagues often facilitate it, instructors deliver it and employees contribute to it.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
apprentissage en milieu de travail [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage sur le lieu de travail [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage en cours d'emploi [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal)
aprendizaje en el sitio del empleo [masculine noun]