English (Economics)
world supply [correct]
CONT: ... when the Bessemer process was being invented, in the mid-nineteenth century, world supplies of iron ore were assumed to be slight. But when the new furnace revolutionized steel making, huge new iron mines were opened up.
CONT: ... some of the developers of nuclear power believed that reactors could not be much more than a toy, given that the world supply of uranium was apparently limited to reserves in the former Belgian Congo.
French (Économique)
stock mondial [masculine noun]