English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
election period [correct]; period of an election [correct]; election time [correct]; polling period [correct]; writ period [correct]
DEF: The period commencing with the issue of a writ for an election and ending when the candidate or candidates have been returned as elected ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
période d'élection [correct, feminine noun]; période électorale [correct, feminine noun]; durée de l'élection [correct, feminine noun]; durée du scrutin [correct, feminine noun]; période du scrutin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période qui commence le jour de l'envoi du décret de convocation des électeurs au directeur du scrutin et se termine le jour de la proclamation des résultats.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
periodo de elecciones [correct, masculine noun]