English (Rules of Court)
writ of summons [correct]
DEF: A judicial writ, issued out of a superior court, under the name of Her Majesty, commencing a legal proceeding and addressed to the defendants thereof commanding them to appear and answer the case of the plaintiff.
CONT: The writ of summons must identify the court from which it is issued, the name of the plaintiff or plaintiffs and the name or names of the defendants, their addresses, and also contain a brief statement of the claim of the plaintiff.
French (Règles de procédure)
bref d'assignation [correct, masculine noun]; bref introductif d'instance [masculine noun]; ordonnance d'assignation [feminine noun, international]; ordonnance de citation [feminine noun, international]; exploit introductif d'instance [masculine noun, international]
DEF: Bref qui informe le défendeur qu'une action a été intentée contre lui et qui le somme de comparaître devant le tribunal [...]
CONT: De façon générale, l'action commence par un bref d'assignation [...].
OBS: Le bref d'assignation est généralement accompagné de la déclaration [...]
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
auto de comparecencia [correct, masculine noun]; orden de comparecencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Escrito de demanda dirigido al demandado comunicándole que se ha incoado un proceso contra él y formulando la pretensión procesal.