English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
write [correct, standardized]
DEF: To make a permanent or transient recording of information on an identified tag population.
OBS: [The action] will include both single byte and multiple byte transactions. Write with verification will be available.
OBS: write: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
écrire [correct]
DEF: Enregistrer de l'information, de façon permanente ou transitoire, sur une population d'étiquettes donnée.
OBS: L'action d'écrire comprend aussi bien les transactions à un octet que celles à plusieurs octets. L'écriture avec vérification est disponible.