English (IT Security; Storage Media (Data Processing))
write protection device [correct]; write protection [correct]; write-protection [correct]; write-protect [correct, noun]
DEF: A movable or removable device that prevents writing or deletion of data on a data medium.
OBS: Ex.: Write-enable ring for a magnetic tape, write-protect notch on a diskette.
OBS: As a common example, a floppy disk will have a small notch cut out of its jacket. Depending upon whether the notch is open or covered over, the floppy disk will be protected or not.
French (Sécurité des TI; Supports d'information (Informatique))
dispositif de protection d'écriture [correct, masculine noun]; protection d'écriture [correct, feminine noun]; interdiction d'écriture [correct, feminine noun]; protection contre l'écriture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif mobile ou amovible interdisant l'écriture ou la suppression de données sur un support de données.
OBS: Ex. : Anneau de protection d'écriture pour une bande magnétique; encoche de protection d'écriture sur une disquette.
OBS: La protection des disquettes se fait au moyen d'un collant que l'on place sur l'encoche de protection d'écriture. Selon le genre de disquettes, cette protection a lieu avec ou sans le collant.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
protección contra escritura [proposal, feminine noun]; prohibición de escritura [proposal, feminine noun]