English (Storage Media (Data Processing); IT Security)
write protect notch [correct]; write-protect notch [correct]; write protection cutout [correct]; write-enable notch [correct]; read/write protect notch [correct]; write-inhibit notch [proposal]
DEF: A device that allows or prevents the writing or deletion of data on a diskette, according to its position.
OBS: This control is made using a tab on the notch.
OBS: On 5.25" floppy disks, the notch must be covered for protection. On older 8" floppies, the notch must be left uncovered for protection.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
encoche de protection d'écriture [correct, feminine noun]; encoche de protection contre l'écriture [correct, feminine noun]; encoche d'interdiction d'écriture [correct, feminine noun]; encoche de protection à l'écriture [correct, feminine noun]; découpure de protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture pratiquée sur le côté de la chemise d'une disquette et permettant l'écriture ou la lecture seulement, suivant la sorte de disquette.
DEF: Dispositif qui autorise ou interdit l'écriture sur une disquette, selon sa position.
OBS: Ce contrôle est effectué à l'aide d'un collant placé sur l'encoche.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Seguridad de IT)
muesca de protección de la escritura [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los discos flexibles y disquetes se pueden proteger contra la escritura no autorizada o de datos indeseados aplicándose una pequeña cubierta protectora engomada sobre la muesca de protección de escritura; mientras que si dicha muesca está al descubierto es posible escribir en el disco.