English (Military Finances)
write-off [correct, noun]
DEF: The approval for deletion from an inventory of materiel that has been lost, and for which the full catalogue value has been paid.
CONT: Once a request for write-off or replacement has been received from a ZC [zone commander], the director must then make a decision whether to send it on or not.
PHR: Request for write-off.
French (Finances militaires)
radiation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Approbation de la suppression [...] de tout article [d'inventaire] qui a été perdu et pour lequel la valeur intégrale au catalogue [a été] payée.
CONT: Lorsqu'il reçoit une demande de radiation ou de remplacement [de la part] d'un commandant de zone, le directeur doit décider de la suite à donner.
PHR: Demande de radiation.
Spanish (Recursos financieros militares)
saneamiento [correct, masculine noun]