English (Painting (Arts); Criminology; Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
graffiti writer [correct]; writer [correct]; graff writer [correct, familiar]
CONT: Controversies that surround graffiti continue to create disagreement amongst city officials, law enforcement, and writers who wish to display and appreciate work in public locations.
CONT: [Most] graffiti writers maintain a hierarchy of sorts; a tag can legitimately be covered by a throw-up, and a throw-up by a piece, and this is commonly done without incident. If a piece has previously been slashed (or "dissed"), it is also acceptable for another writer to go over it.
French (Peinture (Arts); Criminologie; Graphologie et cryptographie)
graffeur [correct, masculine noun]; graffeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne [ou] artiste qui réalise des graffs à la bombe de peinture.
CONT: Les tunnels des réseaux de transports en commun souterrains sont [les lieux] appréciés par les graffeurs.