English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
wrongful act [correct]; act of wrong-doing [correct]
DEF: An act that, without necessarily being illegal, is contrary to moral or ethical standards and results in some harm being done to individuals or the community.
OBS: wrongful act: The term is more comprehensive than the phrase "unlawful act", but all unlawful acts are wrong.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
acte fautif [correct, masculine noun]; méfait [correct, masculine noun]; acte illégitime [correct, masculine noun]; acte répréhensible [masculine noun]; acte injuste [masculine noun]; acte illicite [masculine noun]